Monday, March 2, 2015

PIAA State Tournament Brackets

PIAA States:

AA Brackets

AAA Brackets

State Qualifiers by School:

AA:

Reynolds: 7 – 113, 120, 126, 132, 170, 220, 285
Greenville: 6 – 120, 145, 152, 160, 182, 195
Saegertown: 6 – 132, 138, 145, 160, 170, 195
Fort LeBoeuf: 3 – 106, 132, 182
Cambridge Springs: 2 – 182, 220
Harbor Creek: 1 – 106
Sharon: 1 – 106
Jamestown: 1 – 113
Hickory: 1 – 120
Grove City: 1 – 138
Seneca: 1 – 145
West Middlesex: 1 – 152
Sharpsville: 1 – 170
Franklin: 1 – 182

Section 1-UC:  11 state qualifiers, 8 underclassmen
Section 2-Sha: 13 state qualifiers, 7 underclassmen
Section 3-Gre: 9 state qualifiers, 7 underclassmen

District 10: 33 state qualifiers, 22 underclassmen (66.67%)
District 9: 23 state qualifiers, 14 underclassmen (60.87%)

AAA:

General McLane: 7 – 113, 126, 138, 152, 170, 182, 220
McDowell: 2 – 113, 138
Meadville: 2 – 120, 285
Warren: 1 – 132
Cathedral Prep: 1 – 132
Titusville: 1 – 285


District 10: 14 state qualifiers, 7 underclassmen (50%)

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Monday, February 16, 2015

District 10 AA District Brackets

AA Districts Brackets

State-Wide Results

ATTENTION:

The tournament has been moved to Saturday/Monday:

Sharon High School, Saturday, February 21st and Monday February 23rd
Session 1, Saturday, February 21st on 4 mats
I 8:00 – 8:30 am Registration
II 8:45 am Weigh ins
III 9:30 am Coaches meeting
IV 9:50 am National Anthem & Announcements
V 10:00 am Pigtail matches
VI Following V Quarter Finals
--------------------------BREAK-------------------------------------
Session 2, Saturday, February 21st on 4 mats
I 2:30 pm Consolation Pigtails
II Following I Semi Finals and Consolation Quarters
III Following II Consolation Semi Finals
Session 3, Monday, February 23rd on 2 mats
I 4:00 pm Weigh ins
II 5:30 pm Consolation finals (3-4-5-6 placers) on 2 mats
III 7:00 pm Parade of Champions
IV Following III Finals on 1 mat

Top 10 Team Scores (Prior to Monday):

1- Reynolds 174.5
2- Saegertown 170.5
3- Greenville 140
4- Fort LeBoeuf 113
5- Seneca 60
6- Cambridge Springs 54.5
7- Franklin 51.5
8- Sharon 46
T9- Hickory 44
T9- Sharpsville 44

Monday's Matches:

106:
1-2: Sam Sallot (HC) vs. Abe Guariello (FLB)
3-4: Josh Farmer (Sen) vs. Jules Hicklin (Sha)
5-6: Zac King (Mer) vs. Aidan Thompson (Hic)

113:
1-2: Faris Messai (J) vs. Gage Bayless (Rey)
3-4: Garrett Kopp (NE) vs. Kenyon Andrews (MW)
5-6: Logan Munsee (Cor) vs. Dillon Auck (Sae)

120:
1-2: Cole Matthews (Rey) vs. Justin Walter (Hic)
3-4: Jarrett Ruhl (Sae) vs. Michael Lineman (Gre)
5-6: Hunter Goodlin (J) vs. Owen Clayton (Lak)

126:
1-2: Seth Hogue (Rey) vs. Preston Hoover (Mer)
3-4: Bing Bong Elizon (Sae) vs. Brandon Moss (Gre)
5-6: Nate Munsee (Cor) vs. Brock Salvatore (Shp)

132:
1-2: Mike Bartolo (Rey) vs. Jude Mattocks (Sae)
3-4: Jarrett Carter (FLB) vs. John Mott (CP)
5-6: Dustin Weilacher (UC) vs. Jase Paxton (Gre)

138:
1-2: Tyler Vath (Sae) vs. Isaac Bengel (FLB)
3-4: Luke Walter (GC) vs. Chaise Hauck (Rey)
5-6: Cameron Prebble (Shp) vs. Chris Hibbler (Sen)

145:
1-2: Nick Monico (Sae) vs. Adam Fish (Sen)
3-4: Gavin Wilkerson (Gre) vs. Dustin Tomcho (UC)
5-6: Dalton Meals (GC) vs. Tyler Gourley (Eis)

152:
1-2: Joel Leise (Rey) vs. Blake Reynolds (Gre)
3-4: Louis Head (Eis) vs. Gavin Kroesen (WM)
5-6: Nick McClimans (Sha) vs. Rodger Bone (Con)

160:
1-2: Giovanni Volpe (Sha) vs. Cody Mulligan (Sae)
3-4: Colton Schilling (Gre) vs. Tyler Carey (Fra)
5-6: John Sims (Hic) vs. Justin Kula (FLB)

170:
1-2: Mike Millero (Rey) vs. Dan Simmerman (Sae)
3-4: Chris Enos (Shp) vs. Deven Simpson (CS)
5-6: Austin Miczo (NW) vs. Dalton Hilliard (SR)

182:
1-2: Garrette Reinwald (FLB) vs. Dakota Geer (Fra)
3-4: Gage Gladysz (Gre) vs. Kyle Panko (NW)
5-6: Hunter Cox (CS) vs. Eric Lucich (WM)

195:
1-2: Dylan Reynolds (Sae) vs. Zach Miller (Gre)
3-4: Marquis Spence (Lak) vs. Chris Mueller (Shp)
5-6: Lane Reinwald (FLB) vs. Rick Edder (Gir)

220:
1-2: Zach Stafford (CS) vs. Cole Rickert (Rey)
3-4: Tory Pusateri (Sen) vs. Andrew Clayton (Lak)
5-6: Zach Stafford (Sae) vs. Gabe Dylewski (FLB)

285:
1-2: Gene Ringer (Rey) vs. Evan Miller (Coc)
3-4: Blaine Wolfrom (CS) vs. Jacob Hanson (NW)
5-6: Jeff Kraemer (NE) vs. Mike McCool (Fra)

Regional Qualifiers by Team:

1- Saegertown –10
2- Reynolds – 9
3- Greenville – 8
4- Fort LeBoeuf – 7
T5- Seneca – 4
T5- Cambridge Springs – 4
T5- Sharpsville – 4
T8- Sharon – 3
T8- Hickory – 3
T8- Lakeview – 3
T8- Franklin – 3
T8- Northwestern – 3
T13- Mercer – 2
T13- Jamestown – 2
T13- North East – 2
T13- Corry – 2
T13- Union City – 2
T13- Grove City – 2
T13- Eisenhower – 2
T13- West Middlesex – 2
T21- Harbor Creek – 1
T21- Maplewood – 1
T21- Commodore Perry – 1
T21- Conneaut – 1
T21- Slippery Rock – 1
T21- Girard – 1
T21- Cochranton – 1